•   SWEETKISSESnet » Facts

Facts

Posted On: Thursday, July 30, 2009 • Leave a comment (1) • Written By:


Birth Name: Jessica Ann Simpson

Birthdate: July 10, 1980

Birthplace: Abilene, Texas

Childhood Home: Dallas, Texas

Astro Sign: Cancer

Height: 5 feet 4 inches

Eyes: Brown

Occupations: Actor, Musician

Claim to Fame: Former teen popstar broke onto the music scene with her 1999 debut album Sweet Kisses,
which included the hit “I Wanna Love You Forever”

Righty or Lefty: Right-handed

FAMILY

Sister: Ashlee Simpson, actress, singer

Mother: Tina

Father: Joe, manager

EDUCATION

J.J. Pearce High School Richardson, Texas; graduated 1998 (She finished her senior year at home)

FAVES (from Girls Of Pop magazine & “Jessica Simpson” by Michael-Anne Johns)

Meal: chicken fried steak with gravy and mashed potatoes

Dessert/Snack: Oreo’s, raw brownie mix

After-school Snack: Cheese dip and Fritos

Chewing Gum: Bubble Yum

TV Show: Dawson’s Creek, Friends

Female Solo Artist: Amy Grant, Mariah Carey, Celine Dion, Shania Twain, Patty Griffin

Male Solo Artist: Brian McKnight, Lenny Kravitz

Band/Group: 98 Degrees, Goo Goo Dolls, Dave Matthews Band, Dixie Chicks

Movie: Pretty Woman, Footloose

Book: Message In A Bottle by Nicolas Sparks

Keepsake: a diamond bracelet that Nick gave her for Christmas

Actress: Julia Roberts

Actor: Matt Damon

Holiday: Christmas

City: Rome, Italy

School Subject: English

Item of Clothing: red snakeskin boots

Store: Bebe, Guess?, Rampage

Makeup: MAC, Philosophy, Stila

Amusement Park Ride: Tower of Terror at Disney World

Pastime: dancing

Car: Porsche

Fast-food Restaurant: Taco Bell

Kind Of Food: Tex-Mex – especially enchiladas

Ice Cream: Rocky Road

Perfume: Amarige

Clothes Designer: Betsey Johnson

Color: Purple

Author: Nicholas Sparks

Childhood Board Game: Candyland

Item Of Clothing: Shoes

FIRSTS

Concert: New Kids On The Block

CD Bought: Amy Grant

Book Read: Dr. Seuss’s “The Cat In The Hat”

Date: “We went to a movie and then we had a steak dinner.”

Magazine Feature On Her: Teen People (She thanked them on her album liner notes.)




  • guest12

    jessica I love your designs, im interested in fashion design and making my own line but like you i never went to school for it , and i dont know how to draw the designs i want, i know what i want but dont really know how to draw it, do you draw your own designs or how to you portray your designs to the people making it? thanks 

SweetKisses 2002-2013 • Designed by Skye Daniels